PreparedStates

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 vs Anker SOLIX C1000: which is better for a power outage?

By PreparedStates editors · Checked October 22, 2026 · Researched from the makers' specs, not hands-on tested

The short answer

Both stations store about 1 kWh in LiFePO4 cells, so the choice rests on output, weight and warranty. Anker rates the C1000 at 1,800 W with six AC outlets and a 5-year warranty. Jackery rates the Explorer 1000 v2 at 1,500 W but lists a lighter case and a higher surge figure. This comparison is researched from the makers' pages and manuals, not tested.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2★ 4.5 / 5 · our score

Choose the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 if you will carry it between rooms and your loads fit within 1,500 W.

See price on Amazon →Read our full review →
Anker SOLIX C1000★ 4 / 5 · our score

Choose the Anker SOLIX C1000 if you want 1,800 W of continuous output, six AC outlets, up to 600 W of solar input and a 5-year warranty.

See price on Amazon →Read our full review →

As an Amazon Associate, PreparedStates earns from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links. It never changes what we recommend. Amazon prices come from Amazon's own product data and can change at any time.

Specs side by side

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Anker SOLIX C1000
Capacity1,070 Wh1,056 Wh
AC output1,500 W1,800 W
Weight23.8 lb28.44 lb
BatteryLiFePO4LiFePO4

Specs as each maker states them.

The key differences at a glance

Capacity is almost the same: Jackery lists 1,070 Wh and Anker lists 1,056 Wh. The gaps are elsewhere. Anker lists 1,800 W of continuous AC output across six outlets, against Jackery's 1,500 W across three. Jackery's case is lighter at around 23.8 lb, while Anker's own page lists 28.44 lb. Anker backs the C1000 with a 5-year warranty, and Jackery offers 3 years plus 2 more once you register. Our power station comparison puts both in context.

Output and surge ratings

Anker lists a 2,400 W surge output through a feature it calls SurgePad, which its FAQ says works best with heat-generating devices and does not support precision instruments or devices with strict voltage requirements. Jackery lists a 3,000 W surge peak alongside its 1,500 W rated output. Treat a surge number as a short allowance and size your everyday load against the continuous rating. Both list one 100 W and one 30 W USB-C port; Anker lists two 12 W USB-A ports, Jackery one 18 W.

Recharging and solar

Anker says the C1000 reaches 80% in 43 minutes and a full charge in under an hour. Its Amazon listing says that takes UltraFast mode, switched on in the Anker app, and that the 43-minute figure assumes no load and 68 to 122°F. Anker's user guide favors normal-speed charging when you can wait. Jackery says Emergency Super Charge takes 0 to 100% in 1 hour; its manual says that mode is switched on in the Jackery app and is not recommended for regular, long-term use. Jackery's spec table gives 1.58 hours for AC adapter charging. For solar, Anker lists up to 600 W of input, and Jackery's DC input tops out at 400 W.

Weight, size and noise

By the makers' figures the Jackery is the lighter of the two: 23.8 lb against 28.44 lb. The Amazon listing for the Anker gives 27.6 lb, but this page uses Anker's own number. Jackery measures 12.87 by 8.82 by 9.72 in, Anker 14.8 by 8.07 by 10.5 in. Jackery quotes 30 dB and likens it to a whisper; Anker's spec table gives no noise figure.

Outage fine print

Both list a UPS function that switches to battery when the grid drops. Jackery says that takes under 20 milliseconds, and Anker lists a UPS switch time under 20 ms. For UPS use, Jackery's manual says the unit does not support 0 ms switching and recommends connecting only one device. The manual also marks it indoor use only. Jackery's FAQ also says its stations are not recommended for medical devices, life-support equipment or data servers. If someone at home relies on powered medical equipment, read medical devices in a power outage first.

Which to choose

Choose the Jackery if you will move it between rooms and run light loads. Choose the Anker if you want a higher continuous rating, more outlets, more solar headroom and the longer warranty. Anker also lists an expansion battery that adds 1,056 Wh. Read the full Jackery review and Anker review before buying.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Choose the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 if you will carry it between rooms and your loads fit within 1,500 W.

Anker SOLIX C1000

Choose the Anker SOLIX C1000 if you want 1,800 W of continuous output, six AC outlets, up to 600 W of solar input and a 5-year warranty.

Common questions

Which has more output, the Jackery 1000 v2 or the Anker C1000?

The Anker on continuous output: 1,800 W against Jackery's 1,500 W. Jackery's surge peak is higher at 3,000 W against Anker's 2,400 W, but the continuous rating limits what you can run together. Add up the running watts of your devices and stay under it.

Which battery is rated to last longer?

Jackery rates its LiFePO4 cells at 4,000 cycles to 70% or more capacity. Anker rates its cells at 3,000 cycles to 80% capacity. The end points differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like comparison. Check the warranty terms as well.

Is the Anker SOLIX C1000 the same as the C1000 Gen 2?

No. Anker's page lists the C1000 and the C1000 Gen2 as separate options, with different recharge claims. This page covers the original C1000, which the Amazon listing gives as model A1761, the same model as Anker's user guide. Check the listing title before you order.

Does the warranty depend on where I buy?

For Jackery, yes. Its manual says the warranty is offered only to buyers from the official Jackery website, Jackery-branded third-party platforms or local authorized dealers, and the extra 2 years need registering online or through Jackery's customer service. Read Anker's terms for the C1000 too before you buy.

Keep comparing